Mindful Roots Obligations

We are required by law to:

  • Maintain the privacy of protected health information

  • Give you this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices regarding health information about you

  • Follow the terms of our notice that are currently in effect

  • Tell you we may communicate with you by email or cell phone texting

  • Notify you of a breach of protected information as required by federal and state law

Protected Health Information

Protected health information (PHI) is defined by HIPAA as individually identifiable health information; it can be verbal, written or electronic

How we use and disclose health information

The following describes the ways we may use and disclose health information that identifies you ("Health Information"). Except for the purposes described below, we will use and disclose Health Information only with your written permission.

For Treatment. We may use and disclose Health Information for your treatment and to provide you with treatment-related health care services. For example, we may disclose Health Information to doctors, nurses, technicians, or other personnel, including people outside our office, who are involved in your medical care and need the information to provide you with medical care. This is ensures you will receive optimal treatment that are safe for you, based on your personal medical history.

For Payment. We may use and disclose Health Information so that we or others may bill and receive payments from you.

Appointment Reminders, Treatment Alternatives, and Health Related Benefits and Services. We may use and disclose Health Information to contact you to remind you that you have an appointment with us. We may also use and disclose Health Information to tell you about treatment alternatives or health-related benefits and services  that may be of interest to you.  When appropriate, we may share Health Information with a person that is involved in your medical care or payment for your care, such as your family or close friend. In the case of an emergency, we may also notify your emergency contact of choice about your location or general condition.

Uses and disclosures that require us to give you opportunity to object and opt

Individuals Involved In Your Care. Unless you object, we may disclose to a member of your family, a relative, a close friend or any other person you identify as your emergency contact, your protected Health Information that directly relates to that person's involvement in your health care. If you are unable to agree or object to such a disclosure, we may disclose such information as necessary if we determine that it is in your best medical interest.

Your written authorization is required for other uses and disclosures

The following uses and disclosures of your Protected Health Information will be made only with your written authorization:

Uses and disclosures of Protected Health Information for marketing purposes.

Other uses and disclosures of Protected Health Information not covered by this notice or the laws that apply to us will be made only with your written authorization. If you do give us an authorization, you may revoke it at any time by submitting a written revocation to our office and we will no longer disclose Protected Health Information under the authorization. But disclosure that we made in reliance on your authorization before you revoked it will not be affected by the revocation.

Your rights

Right to Request Confidential Communications. You have the right to request that we communicate with you about medical matters in a certain way or at a certain location. For example, you can ask that we only contact you by mail or at work.

Right to a Paper Copy of This Notice. you have the right to a paper copy of this notice. You may ask us to give you a copy of this notice at any time

Changes to this notice:

We reserve the right to update this notice in compliance with any changes that are made to the HIPAA Notices of Privacy Practices

66 Leighton Road

Falmouth, ME 04105

207-536-0560

info@mindful-roots.com

© 2020 Mindful Roots, LLC.

Follow us

  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • White YouTube Icon